Become An Internet Article Publisher Today With Article Friendly!
Article Friendly article publishing script homepage.
Translate Page To German Tranlate Page To Spanish Translate Page To French Translate Page To Italian Translate Page To Japanese Translate Page To Korean Translate Page To Portuguese Translate Page To Chinese
  Number Times Read : 85      
Stats
Total Articles: 59527
Total Authors: 5124
Total Downloads: 5052798


Newest Member
irish peril

 


You are at : Home | Fashion   |   Beauty


Article Friendly Author Photo    

Sea Buckthorn Oil: Take For Skin Care And General Good Health



[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://www.articlefriendly.net/rss.php?rss=209
By : James Beller    29 or more times read
Submitted 2009-08-14 06:54:51

Every once in a while, as we pursue our goals of all natural health and looking our best, we come across something that becomes invaluable to add to our 'bag of tricks.' It might be a highly beneficial food such as organic dark, leafy greens which provide our bodies with alkalizing minerals and other nutrients. Perhaps it is an effective form of exercise such as Bikram yoga which leaves us looking and feeling profoundly rejuvenated in all aspects of our being.

Recently, I discovered an ingredient which I think should be a staple in every household as far as skin care is concerned. It's called Sea Buckthorn Oil, and its value is just beginning to be recognized by beauty and skin care manufacturers in the West.

Sea Buckthorn is actually a deciduous shrub which can be found growing in a wide variety of places in northern Europe and Asia. In China, Russia and Europe it is considered to be one of nature's most incredible medicinal plants. Sea Buckthorn is grown and cultivated in Russian Siberia for its healing and health promoting properties.

In some areas this plant is known as the Seaberry, or Alpine Sandthorn. The small, bright orange berries of the plant yield an oil that is unmatched in nature for its content of Vitamin A, Vitamin K and Vitamin E, as well as important fatty acids and an assortment of micronutrients.

The oil is also extremely high in carotenoids, which makes it a very potent antioxidant. The plant actually contains about 108 different compounds, of which 24 are important minerals as far as human health and beauty is concerned.

Sea Buckthorn oil is taken internally as a nutritional supplement and is also used externally for therapeutic or beauty uses. In India it is included in the practice of Ayurvedic medicine and legend has it that Genghis Khan and his armies drank the juice of the berries to increase their



immunity and strength.

In some parts of Asia and Europe, Sea Buckthorn oil has been used medicinally for years, with clinical testing and research having been done in China and Russia. Always the results were impressive. Sea Buckthorn's most notable benefits seem to lie in its anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, pain relieving and restorative properties.

It is particularly beneficial for damaged mucous membranes, making it suitable for use in treating mouth and gastrointestinal ulcers and inflammation. Experiments done on patients with radiation burns showed that those who were treated with Sea Buckthorn oil responded faster and more favorably than the ones who were not.

Sea Buckthorn's rich and highly therapeutic oil lends it soothing and anti-inflammatory properties when incorporated into skin care products, and it has been used to treat burns, Rosacea, dermatitis, and eczema along with many other skin conditions. Currently, there are approximately 200 products worldwide which contain Sea Buckthorn oil for either medicinal or nutritional use.

Because of the soothing and restorative effects of this highly valued oil, you can see why it would make a wonderful addition to shaving creams or after-shave lotions, hair products, skin masks, moisturizers, and other products used on the face when there is any source of irritation or inflammation. Sea Buckthorn's rich supply of palmitoleic acid helps support cell tissue and wound healing and contribute to an anti-aging effect.

As you can see, the astounding benefits of Sea Buckthorn oil make this a very valuable item to have on hand whether you want to use it for health, beauty or simply soothing irritated skin. I am always on the lookout now for all natural products that contain this wonderful substance. I only wish I had known about it sooner!

There is more information to be obtained about this wonderful oil. I suggest taking a look at the following three internet sources to learn more information about the benefits of Sea Buckthorn oil: www.kaboodle.com/rawfood; http://rawfoodists.blogspot.com/; and www.simplyrawbliss.com/
Author Resource:- James Beller is a blogger, online publisher and natural and raw food enthusiast. He writes articles for various websites and blogs which promote theraw food diet and natural health such as http://www.beautifulonraw.com.
Article From Article Friendly Article Publishing Site .:. You must retain the Author's name and links from the Author's resource box and this site's live link to use this article.
Rate This Article

Article Title - Online Pharmacy Technician Schools Offer Education From Home

 

We're sorry, but that article is not available.




Do you like this article?
  • Yes.
  • Not Sure.
  • No.
New Members
select
Sign up
select
learn more
Affiliate Sign in
Affiliate Sign In
Affiliate Sign in
Spam Blocking
 
Nav Menu
Home
Login
Submit Articles
Submission Guidelines
Top Articles
Link Directory
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds

Actions
Print This Article
Add To Favorites

 
Sponsors

Affiliate Signup
 

 

 

Powered By: Article Friendly

This page took 1,328,869,148.5145 Seconds to load.